German capital hosted “Green Week 2016”, the world’s largest annual international agricultural fair, as well as summit of ministers of agriculture. This year the exhibition attended by more than 1.730 companies and farms from 68 countries, including from Uzbekistan.
High-ranked persons, including 65 ministers of agriculture of foreign countries, 655 executives of agriculture-oriented and food industry companies took part in summit.
“Green Week” – is a largest space for showing latest achievements in agriculture, livestock, gardening and food manufacture.
The main attention focused on eco-friendly grown foodstuffs.
Within its framework, the symposiums, seminars, forums and other events with attendance of experts, top managers of leading concerns, companies and leaderships of agriculture and food industry administrations are traditionally organized. The exhibition received over 400 thousand visitors this year.
Official delegation of Uzbekistan at the head of Minister of foreign economic relations, investments and trade Mr. E. Ganiev attended opening ceremony of the exhibition.
The Uzbek delegation held talks with ministers of agriculture and companies of various countries, as well as participated in conferences and seminars on topical agricultural issues.
The Association of food industries, Uzvinosanoat-Holding company, Uzdonmahsulot JSC, a number of foreign trade companies, Farmers Association and farms represented Uzbekistan in this prestigious international fair.
Full-scale exposition of Uzbekistan with total area of 180 square meters aroused a great interest of specialists and exhibition visitors. There were presented wide range of green fruits, vegetables, melons and gourds, dried fruits, oil-fat and winemaking goods, spices and flavors, as well as products of processed fruit and vegetables – juices, jams, various canned foods and textiles.
Within attendance exhibition, presentation of economic and agricultural potential of Uzbekistan organized with participation of more than 1.200 delegates from German companies. Attendees were informed on current economic development of the country, measures that taken in order to update, technologic and technical re-equipment of industries, further improvement of business environment, priority ways of investment cooperation, including within the framework of special industrial zones.
On the outcomes of exhibition, contracts for export of fruit and vegetables, as well as textiles to European countries worth over 90 million USD signed.