NestléS.A. Regional Manager for Eurasia
Nestlé is the largest food and beverage producer in the world, an expert in healthy nutrition and healthy life style. Nestlé credo is to make life better by providing the consumers with high quality products. The history of Nestlé goes back to 1866. Since then the product lines have been expanded regularly. For now the company has over 4,000 brands familiar to the consumers all across 6 continents. Nestlé employs around 330 000 people in over 150 countries and have 461 factories or operations in 83 countries.
Nestlé Uzbekistan MChJ was established based on Namangan Milk Plant Nafosat on February 10, 2000 (in line with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of October 13, 1999). Nestlé believes in Uzbekistans huge long-term potential, that is why it continues with investments into the development of the local market. According to the Decree  establishing the Nestlé Uzbekistan MChJ  planned to invest into the economy of the  Republic up to 30 mln USD up to  2006. However, as of today over 60 mln USD was invested.
The factory in Namangan started in 2002. Firstly Namangan factory launched production of NESTLÉ PURE LIFE water (1,5 l, 1 l and 0,5 l), NESTLÉ SUTIM sterilized milk (2%, 2,5%, 3,2% fat content, in long-term storage package 1l). Later in 2004 Nestlé Uzbekistan Namangan factory started production of the infant cereals. In 2011 Nestlé Uzbekistan MChJ launched another factory of water manufacturing (1,5 l (sparkling), 5 l and 18,9 l) in Tashkent. In 2013 Nestlé Uzbekistan MChJ is planning the inauguration of the new milk production line in Namangan.
Nestlé Uzbekistan plants are equipped with the advanced European production lines which are upgraded regularly. In the first quarter of 2012 inNamangan plant the company launched new product Nestlé SUTIM milk in 0.2 liters long-term storage package.
On each stage of the technological process all raw materials and packaging (milk, collected from farmers and dekhans in FerghanaValley, water that is taken from a 300 m well) are subject to strict quality control in modern laboratories.
Today the range of products produced by the 2 plants in Tashkent and Namangan covers production of:
- Drinking water (still and sparkling) NESTLÉ PURE LIFE in plastic bottles 0.5, 1, 1.5, 5 and 18.9 liters;
- Sterilized milk Nestlé SUTIM (2%, 2,5%, 3,2% fat content, in long-term storage package 1 and 0.2 liters);
- 9 types of infant cereals;
- Butter.
Nestlé Uzbekistan actively participates in rural development in Uzbekistan by supporting farmers with different educational programs (trainings), consultations (in the sphere of the veterinary, livestock feeding, sanitary etc.) and commercial means.
2012 is an anniversary for Nestlé Uzbekistan. Trademarks NESTLÉ SUTIM and NESTLÉ PURE LIFE this year celebrate their 10-th anniversary in Uzbekistan.