Huawei has its presence in Uzbekistan for more than 14 years. It started its business from a small representative with less than 10 employees. Nowadays Huawei has registered local subsidiary with more than 150 employees 80% of which are citizens of Uzbekistan. Moreover starting from the Year 2012 Tashkent was appointed as the regional headquarter for 10 countries in Central Asia and Caucasus.
Due to friendly neighborly relations between China and Uzbekistan as well as support and assistance of government of Uzbekistan nowadays HUAWEI became important partner for local leading telecom operators. Currently Huawei providing equipment and service solutions for National Operator Uztelecom, Unitel, Ucell, Perfectum Mobile and East Telecom.
Huawei provides one of the widest product portfolios supporting global fixed mobile convergence (FMC) environment of the telecommunications sector in regard to its All-IP vision. In Uzbekistan market we focus on three aspects, including telecommunications operators, enterprise groups and individual consumer.
Telecommunications Infrastructure
Core Network (IMS, Mobile Soft Switch, NGN, Packet Switch, USC, Signalling Network)
Network (Access, Transport, Metro Ethernet, Router &Network Security)
Mobile Broadband Devices (USB Modems, Wireless Modems, Integrated Modules, WiMAX Devices)
Telephony Devices (UMTS, GSM, CDMA, TD-SCDMA)
Convergence Devices (Fixed/wireless Terminals, Wireless Gateaway, Digital Frames, Set-top Box)
Video Solutions (Telepresence Systems, Video Conference Devices)