Uzbek delegations visit to Belgium
Delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the head of Minister of foreign economic relations, investments and trade Mr. Elyor Ganiev attended regular sessions of Uzbekistan-EU Committee of cooperation and Uzbekistan-EU Subcommittee on economics, trade and investments, as well as Uzbekistan-Belgium business seminar in December 14-16, this year.
During sessions, certain actions aimed at enhancement of economic reciprocity, including within large-scale programs on modernization and diversification of industry, infrastructure development, as well as privatization of state share in JSC and introduction of modern corporate management methods, which are implemented in Uzbekistan.
During Uzbekistan-Belgium business seminar with attendance of over 50 delegates from Belgian and European companies, the prospects of investment cooperation in the field of oil-gas, chemical, building, electro-technical, textile, agricultural, food industries, ICT and tourism were discussed.
Within the visit Uzbek delegation is also held bilateral talks with European Commission executives.