Transportation Information
Tashkent subway.
Tashkent underground system is one of the most beautiful ones in the world.
Architecture of Tashkent subway stations is one of the most beautiful ones in the world and is traditional site for visiting of tourists and guests during excursion tour in the city.
Tashkent is the only city in Central Asia which has metro. Its construction was started in 1973, and in 1977 first line was launched. Today, Tashkent subway is 37.5 km of underground network with 29 stations which differ from each other. Architectural and artistic design of each station describes its name.
Distinction of subway is that, that it has a status of swallow station. Some stations have escalators, 7 belong to tower type, 4 to arch type and 1 (Mustaqillik station) to individual tower type. Leading architects and artists participated in design and engineering of stations. For interior décor were used solid and resistant materials: metal (engraving), glass, plastic, granite, marble, smalt, artistic ceramics, alabaster carving. Each station is the original work of art, devoted to certain topic.
Tashkent subway has three lines: Chilonzor, Uzbekiston and Yunus-Obod. The subway is popular means of carriage of people in Tashkent. You could travel to any part of the city within certain time (interval between trains is 240-600 seconds, depending on the  time of the day and line).
Fare for travel by Tashkent subway is 500 Soums (US $0.25 )