Source: National Bank of Uzbekistan
Uzbekinvest  (marketshare 23.7%)
National Export-Import Insurance Company Uzbekinvest represents multi-profile insurance company, which fulfills functions both of state agency on insurance of export contracts and loans of commercial banks.
One of specific features of forming sustainable financial system of Uzbekistan and development of reliable instruments of protection from financial losses, used in international practice, became establishment in 1994 of the National Insurance Company Uzbekinvest, and then, in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 18 February, 1997, UP- 1710, transformation into the National Export-Import Insurance Company Uzbekinvest. The Company Uzbekinvest has license for insurance activity 00001-F and 00045-F on all current classes of general insurance in Uzbekistan.
Charter capital of the Company is US$60 million.
• Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan - US$50 million.
• National Bank of Uzbekistan - US$10 million.
Uzagrosughurta  (marketshare 19.4%)
State Joint Stock Insurance Company Uzagrosughurta was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 25 February, 1997, UP-1713 On Establishment of State Joint Stock Insurance Company Uzagrosughurta and carries out its activity in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of 6 March, 1997,  125 On Organizing Activity of State Joint Stock Insurance Company Uzagrosughurta.
Shareholders of the Company announced charter capital at the amount of 2,000.0 million Soums:
- Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan 1,500.0 million Soums;
- Association Uzgoshlopkoprom (cotton industry) 250.0 million Soums;
- Corporation Uzdonmahsulot (wheat products) 100.0 million Soums;
- Commercial Bank Pahtabank 35.0 million Soums;
- Commercial Bank Ghallabank  - 10.0 million Soums;
- Commercial Bank Mevasabzavotbank  - 5.0 million Soums;
- Free Sale 100.0 million Soums.
Standard Insurance Group (market share 17.2%)
Insurance Company Standard Insurance Group carries out its activity on the basis of license of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan 00044 of 29 March, 2005. Standard Insurance Group was established with participation of foreign investors, as well as national industrial enterprises, companies and bank. Paid up charter capital at the amount of US$ 500,000 has been formed completely.
The Subject of activity of the Company is providing insurance services, established by the current legislation of Uzbekistan in the field of general insurance (personal insurance, property insurance, liability insurance and other kinds of insurance, not related to the field of life insurance).
UVT-INShURANS (marketshare 14.4%)
DC IC UVT-INShURANS has more than 5 years experience in field of insurance of cargoes exported abroad and to the former Soviet republics. It provides reliable insurance protection.
The reliability of the company is ensured through weighted and open tariff policy and the practice of international distribution of risks and cooperation with leading reinsurance companies on the international markets. Thanks to this, in the event of insurance accidents, all issues on insurance payments to the insured are sorted out within shortest time.
Kafolat (marketshare 6.9%)
Established in March 1997 on the basis of the Resolution of the Government, the State Joint Stock Insurance Company Kafolat is one of the leading companies on the insurance market of Uzbekistan.
Charter capital of the company has been formed at the amount of more than 2.0 billion Soums, the value of assets exceeds 6.1 billion Soums, out of which more than 4.0 billion Soums falls on capital investments.
The Company has licenses of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan for insurance transactions on all 17 classes in the field of general insurance.
Today, the Company is offering the population and corporate customers about 50 kinds of mandatory and voluntary types of insurance.
ALSKOM (marketshare 3.2%)
Registration at the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan (as legal entity) - 813 of 24 September, 1996, re-registration of 18 November, 1999.
Re-registration for Uzbek-Russian JV Insurance Company ALSKOM in the form of open joint stock company 3423 of 21 November, 2002.
Today, the Company is offering complex insurance to legal entities and individuals and is one of stable companies on the insurance market of Uzbekistan.
Policy of our Company: individual approach to each customer and economically feasible and rational insurance scheme.
We value the attention of our customers and do not doubt that our cooperation will be mutually beneficial.
In 2006, the Company takes the sixth place on the volume of collected insurance premium among top 10 insurance companies of our country.
The Company was ranked uzbB++ Sufficient level of reliability .
The formed charter capital of ALSKOM is 1,137,358, 000 (One billion hundred thirty seven millions three hundred fifty eight thousand) Soums.
ASIA INSHURANS (marketshare 2.4%)
Limited liability Insurance Company ASIA INSHURANS was established in April 2005. The Company has licenses F 00046 of 13 May, 2005, F 00052 of 20 September, 2005, F 00061 of 17 April, 2006 for insurance activity in voluntary and mandatory formats.
In the context of license classes of insurance IC ASIA INSHURANS, Ltd. Developed 30 types of insurance, among which is insurance of equipment against breakage, insurance of cargoes, insurance of electronic devices, insurance of drilling works, including liability insurance in carrying out these works and tec.
Charter capital of the Company ASIA INSHURANS is US$ 1.278 milion (on the Central Bank exchange rate), (the letter of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan 08-68 of 30 January, 2006, protocol 1232 of 30 January, 2006),assets of the company (as of the 30 September, 2006) exceeded 2.3 billion Soums, which is about US $1.9 million.