Investment opportunities / By Industry
Automobile manufacturing and engineering industries
Industry development status.
Currently, "Uzavtosanoat" JSC enterprises are producing:
-  Chevrolet cars such as Malibu, Captiva, Lacetti, Nexia, Spark, Matiz and Damas models. Manufacturer - GM Uzbekistan CJSC;
- Light  trucks and medium  trucks and Isuzu buses. Manufacturer - SamAuto company
-  Heavy trucks MAN. Manufacturer - JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan JV LLC;
-  Engines for "Chevrolet" cars. Manufacturer - GM Powertrain Uzbekistan CJSC ;
- Spares  - Manufacturers - "Jizzakh battery plant" OJSC, "Uz-Tong Hong Ko" JV, "UzKodji" CJSC "Uz-SeMyung Co." JV, "Uz-Coram" CJSC JV, "East Butterfly JV, "Uz-Dong Yang" CJSC JV, "Avtooyna" OJSC, "UzDongDzhu Paint" JV, "Zenith Electronics" JV, "UzEraeKabel" LLC and "Uz-Hanwa" JV;
In the field of agricultural machinery following works are implemented:
- , Joint venture Uz CLAAS Agro, which produces combine harvesters Dominator 130, Tucano 430, arable tractor under brands Axos 340, Arion 630S, Axion 850, forage harvester Jaguar 850, balers Markant 55 was established at  "Tashkent Tractor Plant" OJSC ("TTP" OJSC) together with  CLAAS and CLAAS Central Asia Investment GmbH Company (Germany) in February 2010.
- LEMKEN Chirchiq JV was established at Chirchiqqishloqmash OJSC together  with LEMKEN GmbH & Co. KG (Germany) in December 2011 to produce  tillage machinery and other LEMKEN  agricultural machinery
Target parameters for further industry development.
As part in Monitoring of the progress of investment projects, program of modernization, technical and technological re-equipment of production up to 2014, of a program of measures to establish a Free Industrial economic Zone "Navoi", on development of industrial potential of Kokand, projects for the localization of production in the automotive components in Namangan and Ferghana regions, programs for creation of enterprises with foreign investment is set up by "Uzavtosanoat" JSC as a part of implementation of the Resolutions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated on 15 December 2010 PP-1442 "​​On the priorities of industrial development of Uzbekistan in 2011-2015" and on December 27, 2011 PP-1668 "On the investment program of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2012".
Production of new modern car models that meet international safety, quality and environmental standards performance is one of the main priorities of the Uzbekistans automotive industry development   is the. In order to better meet the demand for automotive products in the domestic market and to increase the countrys export potential a number of projects for the development of  new cars models based on the advanced high-throughput technologies are implemented.
It is suspected to produce on the basis of LEMKEN Chirchiq JV the universal mounted reversible plows of EurOral 73 +1 model, rotary harrows with active working apparatus of Zirkon 8/250 model, rotary tillers Smaragd 9/300 and soil sealants VarioPack 110 WDP70.
necessary legal framework contributing to creation of enabling environment for business and providing foreign investors with a broad package of benefits and privileges;
- political and macroeconomic stability in the country, that guaranties  the investments security;
- convenient geographical location of the country;
- relatively cheap energy.