Manufacturing seals and stamps
1   Legislation of Uzbekistan envisages minimum requirements to the authorized funds (assets, net assets) of businesses, whose operations require licensing. These regulations are contained in the respective provisions on licensing procedures and must be recorded in license agreements,
2   Required in registration of EFI.
Companies with foreign investments and other companies with foreign capital are required to submit the records from the trade register in the country of registration of the founder. This record must be endorsed by the consular institution of Uzbekistan.
About the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan (CCI) has been established in 2004 based on the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan and acts based on the Law on Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan. CCI is a non-government non-profit organization, which unites business entities regardless of their ownership form, number of workers, capital and areas of operations.
Main goals of operations of CCI are as follows:
Creating favorable environment for business development;
Improving business environment;
Safeguarding the rights and legitimate interests of the members of the Chamber;
Facilitating the contacts of entrepreneurs with foreign partners.
CCI members are granted a number of incentives and preferences focused on business facilitation in our country. For example, CCI members can use free-of-charge information on existing legislation of Uzbekistan related to taxation, customs procedures, business law, banking legislation, construction, etc. CCI protects the rights and legitimate interests of its members in government bodies, while the staff of the CCI participates in the audits of the CCI members by miscellaneous oversight bodies. A hotline has been instituted for rapid legal services.
CCI supports its members in obtaining preferential loans and promoting foreign investors in buying raw materials and equipment and exports including consignation through the system of offices and trade houses at CCIs in 20 countries of the world. Furthermore, CCI members have discounts of 10% of the costs of services of GS1 Association in obtaining bar codes for products as well as up to 50% discount in renting premises and equipment, accommodation of the guests in the best hotels in Tashkent. The staff of the companies - CCI members can attend trainings at preferential terms in different areas - internships in Germany, Turkey, Israel, Russia, Malaysia, Japan, South Korea, India, Singapore, and other countries are organized.
Membership Fees of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan
membership fee (per annum)