amount of 1 transaction 0.15%. but at least 0.375 of MMW
Small Businesses in Public Procurement
State Public Procurement Commission has been established for efficient use of government budget funds, expanded access of the small businesses to the government procurement of goods (works, services), further facilitation of competition and transparency in public procurement,.
Public procurement procedures were enacted, according to which, the Commission establishes quotas for small businesses for certain types of goods and services . Furthermore, in public procurement bidding, small businesses are prefererred with all other equal conditions.
The Center for Promotion of the Products of Small Businesses ( is operating under the Uzbek Republican Commodities Exchange, which arranges and conducts electronic auctions (to reduce starting price) in case of public procurement bids.
Entrepreneurs and legal entities willing to participate in the public procurement system must go through accreditation process as suppliers. To this end, following documents must be submitted to the Republican Mercantile Exchange (headquarters or any of the regional branches at the place of operations):
1.  Notarized card with the samples of signatures and seal;
2.  Application with the request of accreditation as a supplier under public procurement (using the established form);
3.  Records from the tax inspection to confirm own identity as a small business (if applicable).
You can find all relevant information at the following websites,, as well as websites of the respective ministries, agencies, and organizations of Uzbekistan.
The fees for electricity, gas, coal, and other resources defined as the utilities are established by the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.The tariffs are set based on the cost of production and gross profits from sales of services with breakdown into administrative territories of Uzbekistan jointly with the Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan, khokimiats of oblasts and Tashkent city, respective serviceproviders and Uzkommunxizmat agency. Below are the tariffs as of January 1, 2012.