Main source of lending for businesses in Uzbekistan are commercial banks, which offer loans for miscellanous purposes: to generatestartup capital, replenish working capital, purchase equipment, finance export and import transactions, etc.
As a rule, bank loans requires collateral according to the Civil Code of Uzbekistan and the Law on Collateral of Uzbekistan. In practicebanks demand collateral from the client in the amount of at least 125% of the loan as well as insurance policy, if the collateral is movable or immovable property.
Another important precondition of the loan is client's own contribution in the project by investing at least 25% of the project amount.
Interest rates of loans in local currency are within UZIBOR [1] + 2% (up to 4%) depending on the cost recovery and project risk. In caseof purchase of imported equipment and technologies, businesses can use certain preferences in borrowing including those related tocollateral and its insurance, acquisition of loans at preferential rates, customs clearance benefits, etc. Furthermore, commercial bankscan lend to their clients in hard currency using the credit lines of foreign banks with interest rates ranging within LIBOR [2] + 2% (Up to6%), averaging LIBOR + 4%.
Documents to be submitted to obtain bank loan
1.Loan application.