We have high expectations of the Uzinfoinvest, the newly established agency at the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade to provide the necessary information to and assisting the foreign investments. This Agency will not only provide the information to foreign businesses and entrepreneurs on Uzbekistans investment environment, but also will comprehensively assist in implementing the projects.
UZINFOINVEST the Information Support & Foreign Investments Promotion Agency was established by the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov with the primary purpose of providing a one-stop informational and all other possible support to foreign investors in Uzbekistan.
Agency is an independent institution (legal entity) under the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade.
Main goals:
Further enhancement of process of foreign and domestic direct investments attraction.
Broader disseminations abroad of information about investment opportunities in Uzbekistan.
Wider informing of foreign businesses about advantages of investment environment created in the republic.
Our main tasks:
Increasing awareness and carrying out explanatory works among foreign businesses and mass media about economic and resource potential of Uzbekistan and favorable conditions created in the republic for attraction of foreign investment.
Information support of the foreign investors, providing them with information about prospective projects, legislation regulating investment activity, including provided incentives and preferences for investment projects implementation in Uzbekistan.
Organization of meetings and negotiations between foreign investors and domestic businessmen for implementation of mutually beneficial projects in Uzbekistan.
Forming and supporting positive international image of Uzbekistan by carrying out promotional events abroad (exhibitions, forums, presentations, conferences and workshops), publishing special literature, leaflets and creating special informational web-site.
Our functions and activity:
Participation in working out of proposals on improvement of legislation of Uzbekistan in the field of foreign investments attraction;
Through organization of promotion evens attracting FDI, foreign credits for implementation of important investment projects;
Information support of investors about attractiveness of investment to the appropriate sectors of economy and regions of Uzbekistan;
Participating in forming of portfolio of prospective investment projects;
Preparation of proposals for determination of list of priority economy sectors for attracting FDI;
Creating and updating electronic data base of investment proposals;
Carrying out comparative analysis of investment environment in foreign countries and working out recommendations on improving investment environment in Uzbekistan;
Cooperation with other investments promotion agencies of  foreign countries;
Posting information and advertisement about export and investment opportunities in foreign mass media;
Organizing investment and business forums, round tables, conferences, exhibitions etc;
Assisting in carrying out visits of investors to Uzbekistan;
Creating and updating investment web-site;
Performing other duties assigned by Minister FERIT instructions.
Our structure: